Scroll To Top
 
(800) 768-0348 web@thedump.com
My Store 

Privacy Policy

NOTICE: PRIVACY POLICY UPDATED
EFFECTIVE DATE: OCTOBER 1, 2010

TheDump.com and HaynesFurniture.com, Internet properties of Haynes Furniture Company Incorporated and New Venture Holdings, LLC d/b/a The Dump (collectively "Haynes", "us", "our" or "we"), has created this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") in order to disclose our information gathering and dissemination practices. We understand the importance that Internet users and our customers place on privacy and have designed our Privacy Policy with this in mind. Haynes is fully committed to 100% permission-based marketing. We believe that privacy is more than an issue of compliance, it is one of trust. We strive to manage your personally identifiable information in accordance with our respect for the individual.

ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY

You agree to this Privacy Policy, in its entirety, when you: (i) access or use our websites located at www.thedump.com and www.haynesfurniture.com (collectively, the "Websites"); (ii) agree to receive advertisements from us; (iii) obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit information from us at the Websites or at one of our store locations; (iv) purchase or attempt to purchase products or services from one of our stores; and/or (v) submit information to the Websites for one of our contests and/or sweepstakes.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • We collect personally identifiable information from you when you:
  • Purchase, order, return, exchange or request certain information about our products and services;
  • Apply for credit;
  • Conduct a transaction where we collect information required by law;
  • Visit our Websites via "cookies";
  • Visit our stores, via video cameras;
  • Create an account on one of our online Websites;
  • Request warranty or product repair services;
  • Contact a call center or customer service desk;
  • Enter into a contest or sweepstakes or respond to one of our surveys;
  • Provide us with comments or suggestions;

Otherwise submit personal information to us. Personally identifiable information is information that identifies you specifically. The personally identifiable information we collect may include contact and payment information like your name, email and physical addresses, telephone numbers, and credit and debit card numbers. When you ask us to ship an order, we may collect personally identifiable information you provide us such as the name, address, and phone number of recipients. We may collect your Social Security Number and other financial information where required for certain transactions, such as when providing credit services. We strive to limit the amount of personally identifiable information collected to support the intended purpose of the collection. However, in the event that you provide us with your Social Security Number or other financial information, we may use that information to determine your financial situation in connection with the extension of credit by us or our related entities and by sharing such information with consumer reporting agencies, consumer credit bureaus or for any other lawful purposes. We may receive personally identifiable information about you from other sources as well. Examples of these sources are entities that can help us correct our records, improve the quality or personalization of our service to you, provide demographic data, and help prevent or detect fraud. In addition, we may collect information from consumer reporting agencies, affiliates, or other service providers if you apply for credit. We also receive and store certain types of information when you interact with our Websites, e-mails, and online advertising. Our purpose is to allow the Websites to work correctly, to evaluate use of the Websites and to support Website analytics and marketing campaigns. Some examples include:
We may collect technical information such as your internet protocol address, your computer's operating system (e.g., Windows or Mac OS) and browser type (Netscape, Internet Explorer), the address of a referring website, if any, and the path you take through our web pages. We use your internet protocol address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer the Websites. Your internet protocol address is used to gather broad and specific demographic information as well as for validation purposes. We may use "cookies" to recognize you as you use or return to our Websites. This is done so that we can provide a continuous and more personalized shopping experience for you. A cookie is a small text file that a website or e-mail may save to your browser and store on your hard drive. Cookies are text files that we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. To find out more about cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. Even in the case where a user rejects a cookie, he or she may still use the Websites. We may also use web beacons. Web beacons allow us to know if a certain page was visited, an e-mail was opened, or if ad banners on our Websites and other sites were effective. Web beacons utilize certain tracking software to capture your domain name address (the address of your Internet service provider) for purposes of tracking statistics at our Websites. The capture of your domain name is a common practice among websites for measuring the number of hits, pages visited, and length of user session. We use this information to measure the effectiveness of the applicable Website offerings in order to service you better. We operate cameras in our stores for security and operational purposes, such as to measure traffic patterns. Except for security purposes, we do not use these cameras to identify you personally.

HOW WE USE AND/OR SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information to provide requested products and services and to support core business functions. These include fulfillment, internal business processes, marketing, authentication and fraud prevention, and public safety and legal functions. Some examples include: To fulfill your requests for products and services and communicate with you about those requests; To register and service your account; To administer surveys, sweepstakes, contests, and promotions; To provide customer service and alert you to product information, including recalls; To help us improve and customize our service offerings, Websites, and advertising; To send you information about our products, services and promotions; To protect the security or integrity of our Websites and our business; and To analyze your requests for credit granting and approval. To accomplish these purposes, we may combine personal and non-personal information we collect online with offline information, including information from third parties. We may also share your information within our family of corporate affiliates, to accomplish these and our affiliates’ purposes. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We may share your personal information, whether you are a current or former customer, under limited circumstances. We may share information about you with service providers or suppliers that help with our business operations. Examples are shipping vendors, third party lending institutions, credit card processors, billing services, and companies that help us improve our product and service offerings and our Websites. We require these service providers and suppliers to keep the information secure. We also prohibit them from using your information for any purposes other than those requested by us. If you apply for a Haynes credit account, we may share your information with the financial institutions that we partner with. Our partners may only use the information you give to us to provide financing to Haynes. We may share your information in other special circumstances. We reserve the right to release current or past user or customer information and personally identifiable information in the event that we believe that the Websites have been used in violation of the Website Terms and Conditions or to commit unlawful acts; if the information is subpoenaed; or if Haynes or its related entities and/or subsidiaries is sold or acquired. Moreover, you hereby consent to disclosure of any record or communication to any third party when we, in our sole discretion, determine the disclosure to be appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time. We also reserve the right to release current or past user or customer and personally identifiable information in situations where we believe in good faith that the law requires it, or that the sharing is necessary to protect the safety, property, or other rights of Haynes, our customers, our associates, or any other person. Examples include protecting the health or safety of customers, or addressing crimes committed on Haynes property. Data from in-store security cameras may also be provided to law enforcement upon written request. We may share aggregate and statistical data that does not identify you personally. We may do this for research and marketing purposes, for instance to describe our services to prospective partners or advertisers, and for other lawful purposes. By submitting your email address at the Websites and/or submitting an application for credit, you agree to receive our credit application. You also agree that by submitting your e-mail address at the Websites you may receive email marketing from us (including other Haynes properties) and our third party advertisers. In addition, you agree that such act constitutes a purchase, an inquiry and/or an application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule, 16 CFR §310 et seq. (the ATSR). With respect to the ATSR, and notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission's Do-Not-Call List, we or our designee retain the right and you hereby expressly authorize us and/or our designee to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the terms of the ATSR. Moreover, by registering with, or requesting information from us or another third party advertiser at or through the Websites, such action shall constitute a purchase, an inquiry and/or an application with the respective affiliated third party advertiser for purposes of their compliance with the ATSR and you may be contacted via e-mail, instant messaging, text messaging, direct mail and/or telemarketing by such third party advertiser in accordance with the terms of the ATSR.

HOW WE USE AND/OR SHARE FINANCIAL INFORMATION

To the extent applicable, for purposes of compliance with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. 6802 (the GLB Act), the California Financial Information Privacy Act (CFIPA) and the Vermont Consumer Protection Act, 8 V.S.A. 10202 (VCPA), we will not share nonpublic personally identifiable information with our affiliates or non-affiliates without providing customers with an annual Privacy Notice explaining that we will be sharing this nonpublic personally identifiable information with our affiliates or non-affiliates and, for purposes of the GLB Act, providing customers with the opportunity to opt-out from such disclosures. For purposes of compliance with the GLB Act, the CFIPA and the VCPA, this Privacy Policy shall serve as both your initial customer relationship and annual Privacy Notice as defined under the GLB Act, CFIPA and VCPA, respectively. If you would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes, please email us at customerservice@haynesfurniture.com. However, we reserve the right to share personally identifiable financial information in accordance with the terms of the GLB Act, for California State residents only, the CFIPA and, for Vermont State residents only, the VCPA. The nonpublic personal information of California State residents shall not be shared by us with third parties unless: (i) we have obtained a fully executed consent acknowledgement from the applicable California resident; or (ii) the California resident already has a relationship with a nonaffiliated financial institution pursuant to, and as defined under, the CFIPA. If you are a resident of the State of California and would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes, please email us at customerservice@haynesfurniture.com. However, where California residents opt-out from permitting their personal information to be shared with third party marketing partners, such individuals may still receive selected offers directly from us, in accordance with the law. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we agree not to share the Social Security Number of California State residents with third parties without first obtaining their consent to do so pursuant to the terms and conditions set forth in the CFIPA. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits visitors to our Websites, who are California residents, to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail as set forth in the Your Choices Section below or write us at the address below. To the extent applicable, for purposes of compliance with the VCPA, we will not share nonpublic personal financial information” (as defined in the VCPA) with third parties without providing Vermont State residents with an annual notice explaining that we will be sharing this nonpublic personal information with non-affiliated third parties. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the nonpublic personal financial information of Vermont State residents shall not be shared by us with nonaffiliated third-parties unless: (i) we have obtained authorization from the applicable Vermont resident; provided, however, that such authorization must be in written form, or where the applicable Vermont resident agrees, electronic form; (ii) the disclosure is made to third-parties for the sole purpose of processing transactions or other related processes on our behalf; and/or (iii) the disclosure is made to third-parties that market our own products and services to our customers.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

We do not endorse, nor are we responsible for the accuracy of, the privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of each of the third party advertisers that may advertise at our Websites. The entities that advertise and/or place banner ads at our Websites including, but not limited to, these third party advertisers, are independent third parties and are not affiliated with us. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Websites and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Websites.

YOUR CHOICES

We want to communicate with you in ways you want to hear from us. Examples are newsletters, special offers, and new product announcements. We use the following standards for marketing communications: We use an opt-in standard for phone and text messages. We also use an opt-in standard for sharing personally identifiable information with third parties for marketing purposes. Opt-in means we will only conduct the activity with your express consent. We use an opt-out standard for all other communications. Opt-out means we will conduct the activity unless you tell us not to. You can provide us your marketing preferences by contacting the privacy department as described in the Contact Us section below. If you contact us by e-mail or mail, please be sure to include your full name, the types of communications you would like to receive or not receive, and your related contact information. For instance, if you would like to opt-out of mail, include your mailing address. Please allow sufficient time for your preferences to be processed. It may take up to 10 days to process your requests related to e-mail and 4-6 weeks for other requests. You can also change your mind about your marketing preferences. To do so, you can contact us as described in the Contact Us section below. Please be aware that, even if you have opted out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may still contact you for transactional purposes. Some examples are contacts for customer service, product information, service or reminder notices, or recalls. We may also need to contact you with questions or information regarding your order, such as regarding order status, shipment, or refunds. You may exercise choices related to our online operations and advertising. For instance, you can choose to browse our Websites without accepting cookies. Please know that cookies allow us to recognize you from page to page, and they support your transactions with us. Without cookies enabled, you will still be able to browse our Websites, but will not be able to complete a purchase or take advantage of certain website features. You may also opt-out of certain online advertising called interest-based advertising. Interest-based ads are ads that are served to you based on your browsing behavior. The goal is to show you ads more tailored to your interests. We may use how you browse and shop in order to show you advertisements on our Websites that are more relevant to your interests. As an example, if you browse for furniture with us or other sites, we may show you ads for furniture as you browse our Websites. Advertisements may relate to Haynes or our advertising partners. We do not share personal data about you with advertising partners to place an ad for them. We only retain data related to the ads for legitimate business purposes. In addition, we belong to ad networks that may use your browsing history across participating websites to show you interest-based advertisements on those websites. You may see ads for Haynes on participating websites based on how you browse our website and those sites. We do not allow the network provider to provide your browsing behavior on our Websites to other websites. You may opt-out of either interest-based advertising on haynesfurniture.com, thedump.com or interest-based advertising on other sites by contacting us as described in the Contact Us section below. Other websites you visit may offer their own opt-out methods as well. If you do opt-out of interest-based advertisements, you may still see advertisements on websites you visit, just not ads based on your browsing behavior.

HOW TO ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate and complete, so we can treat your information properly and effectively under this policy. You can access or update your information, including contact or account information, in the following ways: If you have created an account on one of our Websites, log into your account. Once you do, you will be able to enter and update your own contact information and payment information, as well as contact information for recipients you have designated. Contact us at the e-mail or postal address listed in the Contact Us section of this policy. Please include your current contact information, the information you are interested in accessing, and your requested changes. We will provide you the information requested if reasonably available, or will describe the types of information we typically collect. We will make changes you request or will provide an explanation of what actions we will be able to take with regard to the request.

HOW WE SECURE YOUR INFORMATION

Securing your information is a company priority. Whether you are shopping online or in our stores, we use reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information. When we do have to collect your most private personal information, such as Social Security Numbers, we will protect its confidentiality, prohibit its unlawful disclosure. When our registration/application process asks users to enter sensitive information (such as your Social Security Number, etc), and when we store and transmit such sensitive information, that information is encrypted and is protected with SSL encryption software. While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user information off-line. However, no method of security is 100% effective and we cannot be responsible for the actions of those who may gain unauthorized access to your personal information. Haynes makes no warranties, express, implied or otherwise as to the ultimate effectiveness of these reasonable and appropriate safeguards. All collected information is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. When we asks users to enter sensitive information (such as bank account information, Social Security Number, etc), and when we store and transmit such sensitive information, that information is encrypted and is protected with SSL encryption software. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems. Access to this information is strictly limited, and not accessible to the public. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example a credit specialist or a customer service representative) are granted access to personal information. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all user information. Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action. In compliance with applicable federal and state laws, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that we learn of an information security breach with respect to your personal information. You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach. Please be advised that notice may be delayed in order to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of network damage, and to engage in remedial measures. Your account information is protected by the password you use to access your online account. Please keep this password confidential. If your browser is capable of SSL (and most are), your account information will be protected during transport across the Internet. We also protect the credit or debit card information we collect during transactions. We comply with industry requirements known as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI Standards). These standards require safeguards for handling and securing customer information. These include using secure networks; encryption or other protection of cardholder data; physical and technical access controls; monitors and tests of security systems; and information security policies.

MINORS

We are committed to protecting children’s online privacy. In order to protect children’s personal information, and to meet the standards of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18 on Haynes websites without prior parental consent. Our Websites are general audience websites not geared towards children. In several areas of our Websites, such as when customers contact us via e-mail, create an account, or sign up for e-mail newsletters and alerts, we may ask for birth year information. We ask for this to help us ensure that children do not provide us personal information on the site. Please contact us at the e-mail or postal address provided in the Contact Us section of this policy if you believe we may have collected information from your child and we will work to delete it.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice at the Websites explaining that we are changing our Privacy Policy. If the manner in which we use personal information changes, we will notify our users by posting the changes on the Websites and sending out an e-mail notification to our customers notifying them of the changes, and providing them with the opportunity to opt-out of the provisions relating to the transfer of their personal information. Other than where the user opts-out, and other than where affirmative consent is required for California residents and Vermont residents, the user’s continued use of the our Websites and/or continued receipt of our e-mails constitutes an affirmative acknowledgement and acceptance by the user of the modified Privacy Policy.

ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES AND ELECTRONIC RECORDS

By submitting your information and agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you understand and affirm that you are agreeing to be bound by the Privacy Policy and all other agreements and terms and conditions found on the Websites by using your electronic signature and that your electronic signature is as legally binding as a physical signature on paper. Furthermore, you are agreeing that you will use an electronic signature to accept electronic records regarding the products and services located at our stores and/or offered by our Websites, including, but not limited to, this Privacy Policy. You further agree and consent: (i) to receive agreements, applications, and other information that may be provided or otherwise available to you electronically. Included in those agreements, applications, and other information may be disclosures required by federal, state, and local laws and regulations, where allowed by such laws; (ii) to be bound by the terms and conditions of the agreements, applications, and other information provided to you by us electronically; (iii) to use and receive electronic records and electronic signatures in conducting business with us, including agreeing to the terms of the Privacy Policy; (iv) that to electronically receive agreements, applications, and other information, you will need a compatible operating system, web browser, and email application, and you will need access to a printer or the ability to download information to keep copies of such documents for my records. The operating systems, web browsers, and email applications identified herein are compatible. You furthermore understand that you are indicating that you have the capability to access the agreements, applications, and other information and download or prints copies for your records; (v) for customer service or technical assistance regarding electronic records or electronic signatures, you may contact us by email at customerservice@haynesfurniture.com; (vi) you may obtain a paper copy of the agreements, applications, and other information at anytime by contacting us by email at customerservice@haynesfurniture.com. We will not charge a fee for any paper copy.

CONTACT US

E-mail Customer Service - for store experience, product questions and general feedback/questions.
E-mail Customer Credit Service for all Haynes financed account credit questions or call 1-866-538-4489.
E-mail Privacy Office - Please feel free to contact the privacy office with any questions or comments about this policy or about how your information is handled.

You can also contact us via the address below:
Mail: Haynes Furniture Company Incorporated 5324 Virginia Beach Blvd
Virginia Beach, VA 23462-1828
Attn.: Privacy Office

Copyright © 2005-2016, Haynes Furniture Incorporated & New Venture Holdings LLC. All Rights Reserved.